• Attention: open in a new window.
  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail

Privacy Policy

Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd

This Website is operated by Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Limited which is responsible for the processing of your personal information and acts as data controller. Any personal information you provide to us through our Website will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Limited Website Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy details the information we may collect from you and the purpose for which we may collect it.

1. Data protection
As a data controller we take the necessary steps to comply with obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA") and any relevant subordinate legislation:

1.1 When you supply any personal information to us we will deal with that information in a manner which
meets our legal obligations to you.

1.2 Under the DPA we are required to collect personal information fairly and to let you know how we will
use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else.

1.3 We will comply with the Principles set out in the DPA and shall ensure all personal information supplied
by you is held securely.

1.4 You are entitled to see the personal information that we hold about you and to ask us to make necessary changes to ensure it is accurate and up to date. Should you wish to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Limited at Rosemont House, Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street, Leeds, LS11 9XE, enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 (to cover our administrative costs) made payable to Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Limited. When we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days, a copy of the personal information we hold.


2. Use of personal information
2.1 When you respond to requests to submit personal information about yourself through our Website we shall collect that information which shall be stored on a server in the UK.

2.2 We will use the personal information supplied by you to keep a record of any products and services you have indicated you are interested in, assess whether you are eligible to access certain information on
the Website or to purchase certain products and services, deliver products and services and to inform you of any new products, services, developments or events which we think may be of interest. Please
note that you need to be a healthcare professional and register with us to view certain information on this Website.

2.3 If you have provided us with your contact details, we may contact you by telephone, mail, e-mail or fax.If you indicated when we collected the information that you do not wish us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will not contact you for this purpose.

2.4 If at any time you decide you no longer wish to receive marketing information you can contact us by sending an email to infodesk@rosemontpharma.com.

2.5 We will not supply your personal information to another person or organisation unless:

2.5.1 we need to share the information with provide a product or service you have requested; or
2.5.2 we need to share the information with persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you (in which event such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service on our behalf and we will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that such person or organisation takes appropriate measures to
2.5.3 we are required to supply the information in order to comply with the law or the requirements of a regulatory authority.

3. Links to other websites
This Privacy Policy only extends to our Website and does not, therefore, extend to your use of any information on any website not connected to Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Limited to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website.

4. Cookies/Webbugs
4.1 We use cookies on our Website. Cookies are files sent to your browser and stored on your hard disk, often created and stored upon your first registration on a site. Cookies are then used to identify your computer and allow you to access the Website without logging on each time.

4.2 We use cookies to speed up your access to our Website and the information you look at and to track generic use of the Website in order to ensure correct functionality and to improve the Website. Most browsers accept cookies but, if for any reason you wish to prevent the transfer of cookies, you can normally do so. However, if you do change your browser settings to prevent cookie transfer, this may result in the loss of some functionality. Further information on how this site uses cookies is available on our cookie policy page.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/online/cookies.aspx.

5. Security measures
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Limited takes care to ensure the security of our Website and your personal information. We use a number of security measures and procedures including the use of firewalls to keep personal information as secure as possible against access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

6. Amendments to the Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Website.

7. Contact details
7.1 If you have any questions please contact infodesk@rosemontpharma.com.
7.2 Please note that, within this policy, any reference to "Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Limited", "we" or "us" includes any company within Rosemont Pharmaceutical Limited's group of companies.